I love this place... but it's haunted without you.

thanks for reading and following :)

8.15.2010

across the universe, part two

Once upon a time, he told me:
I want you. I want you so bad... It's driving me mad..


It was marvellous. It made me feel alive. He needed me, as much as I needed him.

***
But he didn't. He called me dear Prudence, won't you come out to play?. That's not my name.


So I looked around, around, around, around, around, around...


You know what did I learn about that? I am he as you are he as you are me and we are all together.
I am the eggman, they are the eggmen, I am the walrus.
I'm crying.




I decided to go to a show for the benefit of Mr. Kite
A splendid time is guaranteed for all
And tonight Mr. Kite is topping the bill.

why??...

Because the world is round, it turns me on Because the wind is high it blows my mind Because the sky is blue, it makes me cry

Love is old, love is new Love is all, love is you


And, something in the way he moves attracts me like no other lover... I don't wanna leave him now... You know I believe and how.



I always thought... Oh, darling! please, believe me! I'll never do you no harm. I'll never let you down.


Someone told me once that living is easy with eyes closed, misunderstanding all you see. It's getting hard to be someone but it all works out...
It doesn't matter much to me.
So, let me take you down, 'cause I'm going to Strawberry Fields. Nothing is real and nothing to get hung about. Strawberry Fields forever.


I went to his office, a little bit drunk, and loudly, I said:
You say you want a revolution Well you know?, we'd all want to change the world... You tell me that it's evolution... Well you know We'd all want to change the world But when you talk about destruction Don't you know that you can count me out? Don't you know it's gonna be alright?



Sitting in my desk, I oly can write down...
I don't know why nobody told me how to unfold my love, I don't know how someone controlled me, he bought and sold me...
Still my guitar gently weeps...



Words are flowing out like endless rain into a paper cup, They slither wildly as they slip away across the universe Pools of sorrow, waves of joy are drifting through my open mind, Possessing and caressing me.
...
Nothing's gonna change my world.


sometimes I just want to be out of control
When I get to the bottom I go back to the top of the slide, where I stop and I turn and I go for a ride till I get to the bottom and I see you again
Do you, don't you want me to love you? I'm coming down fast but I'm miles above you, tell me the answer!
You may be a lover but you ain't no dancer.
HELTER SKELTER

Did you know that happiness is a warm gun?
I need a fix cos I'm going down, down to the bits that I left uptown.

I have a Blackbird singing in the death of night... Take these broken wings and learn to fly All his life he was only waiting for this moment to arise Blackbird fly into the light of the dark black night



That black bird told me: hey girl, don't be afraid, you were made to go out and get him, the minute you let her under your skin, then you begin to make it better.


So, Don't let me down, boy.
Nobody ever loved me like he does babe... yes he does.
I'm in love for the firs time, don't you know it's gonna last?
It's a love that lasts forever, It's a love that had no past



There's nothing you can do that can't be done.
Nothing you can sing that can't be sung.
Nothing you can say but you can learn how to play the game.
There's nothing you can make that can't be made.
No one you can save that can't be saved.
Nothing you can do but you can learn how to be youin time - It's easy.



All you need is love.
Love is all you need.



he loves you yeah, yeah, yeah...
he loves you yeah, yeah, yeah...


2 comments:

STACY said...

I'm loving the way you put lyrics together like that!
gorgeous post x

Flucky said...

oh yes

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...